IIFF Webinar Conference 2019

To Educate & Entertain though Media and Technology

IIFF Highlights

Welcome address from the Mayor of Bern

Video: Alex von Graffenried
Country; Bern, Switzerland
Language: English

When Distruption becomes Creative

Keynote: Oliver Rükgauer – ICG
Country: Switzerland
Language: English

Let’s Block Together

Panel Talk:
Moderator: Rob Holub
Countries: Canada, Switzerland, South Africa, USA
Language: English

Let’s Change with Blockchain

Presentation: Manuel Badel – Badel Media
Country: Canada
Language: English

From Profit Sharing to Managing Financial Transactions

Presentation: Irina Albita – Film Chain
Country: United Kingdom
Language: English

Bringing Art to a new Era

Presentation: Pauline Houl – Monart
Country: People’s Republic of China
Language: English

A Blockchain Protocol and Pitching Skill Presentation

Presentation: Marion Vogel – Aeternity
Country: Leichtenstein
Language: English

La caída de la torre de Babel

Presentation: Covadonga Ferandez – Blockchain Media
Country: Spain
Language: In Spanish

Is the Blockchain Technology the new Internet?

Presentation: Niloo Ravaei – Blockgeeks
Country: Canada
Language: English

Blockchain 101

Workshop: Elena Sinelnikova, Natalia Ameline, Nataliya Hearn – Cryptochicks
Country: Canada
Language: English
Panel Talk: after 30:00 with Toni Caradonna.
“Education & New ways to learn Physical world vs. Digital world.”
At 31:50, Nataliya Hearn introduces a new educational platform that they are working on that can be applicable globally.

My Name is Penelope: Weavers of Destiny

Panel Talk:

Moderator: Michèle Patsula-Rükgauer
Countries: South Africa, United Kingdom, Switzerland 

Language: English

When our cupboards are full, we give freely

Presentation: Prof. Christine Bamford – Women’s Coin

Country: United Kingdom
Language: English

Can an inclusive technology put an end to scarcity?

Panel Talk: 

Moderator: Toni Caradonna

Countries: United Kingdom, Switzerland

Language: English

I’ll Try Anything!

 

Presentation: Mark Edward Lewis – Cinemasound
Country: USA

Language: English

How to Finance your film using Cryptocurrency

Presentation: Toni Caradonna – The Pitts Circus
Country: Switzerland
Language: English

Crowdfunding vs. Cryptocurrency

Panel Talk: 
 
Moderator: Toni Caradonna
Countries: South Africa, Switzerland, USA
Language: English

Swiss Regulation vs. Cryptocurrency

Panel Talk:
  • Toni Caradonna
  • Michael Kunz – Kunz Compliance
  • Paul Odermatt – Crowdlitoken
    Moderator: Manuel Stagars
 
Moderator: Manuel Stagars
Countries: Switzerland
Language: English

Technology Awareness in a Digital World

Presentation: Rob Holub
Country: Switzerland
Language: English

Value your Data!

Presentation: Dominique Kunz – Vetri Global
Country: Switzerland
Language: English

Tech and the Future

Panel Talk: 
Moderator: Manuel Stagars
Country: Switzerland
Language: English

New Technology vs. Social Awareness

Panel Talk: 
Moderator: Manuel Stagars
Countries: Canada, Switzerland
Language: English

Great Business is Transparent

Keynote: Oliver Rükgauer – ICG
Country: Switzerland
Language: English

Goodbye and Thank you

Sponsors: Scenic Swisscoast, Blockchain Trust Solutions, BSG Management & Technology, Porini Foundation and Women’s Coin
 
 

IIFF Winners 2019

  • Best Feature: Golnesa from Sattar Chamani Gol  – Iran
  • Best Director: Uga Lisa Carlini with Alison – South Africa
  • Best Screenplay: Alison from Uga Lisa Carlini – South Africa
  • Best Comedy: Hope in A Box from Mick Dow  – United Kingdom
  • Best Cinematography: A Land shaped by Women from Anne-Flore Marxer & Aline Bock – Switzerland
  • Best Actor: Ali Mohammadzade as Ako in Ako  – Iran
  • Best Actress: Yeganeh Rajabi as Golnesa in Golnesa – Iran
  • Best Feature Documentary: Sisters of the Wilderness  from Karin Slater and Ronit Shapiro  – UK/South Africa
  • Best Short Documentary: Nobody Dies Here from Simon Panay – France
  • Best Soundtrack:   Ryan Keen & Dan Daare  for A Land Shaped by Women – Switzerland  

Online Category:

  • Best Experimental Film: GSLV Mark 3 from Harish Gokul – India
  • Best Animation: Blows with the Wind from Hazhir As’adi – Iran